2021 Washington State Endorsements

Candidates earned these endorsements by attending COPE (Committee on Political Education) interviews with IUPAT DC 5, Seattle/King County Building Trades, Martin Luther King Labor Council and other affiliate Labor Councils in the State of Washington. Please note, several candidates endorsed have an asterisk notation as they are also unionized campaigns with Local 116.

Seattle

Lorena Gonzalez – City of Seattle Mayor

Nikkita Oliver – Seattle City Council Position 9

Teresa Mosqueda – Seattle City Council Position 8

Nicole Thomas-Kennedy – Seattle City Attorney *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

King County

Joe Nyugen – Dual Endorsement King County Executive.

Dow Constantine – Dual Endorsement King County Executive

Rod Dembowski – King County Council District 1

Sarah Perry – King County Council District 3

Dave Upthegrove – King County Council District 5

Kim-Khanh Van – King County Council District 9

Dustin Lambro –  King County Hospital District 1 Commissioner District 2

Monique Taylor-Swan – King County Hospital District 1 Commissioner District 4

Port of Seattle

Ryan Calkins –  Port of Seattle Commissioner Position 1

Toshiko Hasegawa – Port of Seattle Commissioner Position 4

Stephanie Bowman – Port of Seattle Position 3

School Districts

Jennifer Fichamba – Highline School District

Melissa Bradford – Spokane County School District

Riley Smith Spokane County School Board

Michelle Sarju – Seattle School District 5

Brandon Hersey – Seattle School District 7

Haley Sears Pendergraft – Tahoma School District 1

Bellevue

Lynne Robinson – Bellevue Mayor

Ruth Lipscomb – Bellevue City Council Position 4

Bothell City Council

Han Tran – Bothell City Council Position 1 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Jenne Alderks – Bothell City Council Position 3 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Rami Al-Kabra – Bothell City Council Position 7 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Burien

Hugo Garcia –  Burien City Council Position 1

Jimmy Matta – Burien City Council Position 3

Sarah Moore – Burien City Council Position 5

Krystal Marx – Burien City Council Position 7

Des Moines

Harry Steinmetz – Des Moines City Council Position 1

Soleil Lewis –  Des Moines City Council Position 7

Lynnwood City Council

Josh Binda – Lynnwood City Council Position 3 * Candidate Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Renton

Joseph Todd – Renton City Council Position 1

Carmen Rivera – Renton City Council Position 2

Kent

Satwinder Kaur – Kent City Council Position 2

Clifford Cawthon –Kent City Council Position 4 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Dawn Bennett – Kent Mayor *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

SeaTac

Jake Simpson – SeaTac City Council Position 2 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Mohamed Egal –  SeaTac City Council Position 4

Iris Guzman –  SeaTac City Council Position 6

Auburn

Larry Brown – Auburn City Council Position 6

Tukwila

Tosh Sharp – Tukwila City Council Position 1

Dennis Martinez – Tukwila City Council Position 3

De’Sean Quinn – Tukwila City Council Position 7

Federal Way

Jim Ferrell – Federal Way Mayor.

Gregory Baruso – Federal Way City Council Position 2

Katherine Festa – Federal Way City Council Position 4

Leandra Craft –  Federal Way City Council Position 5

Bellingham & Whatcom County

Kristina Michele –  Bellingham City Council Position 7

Rebecca Lewis – Whatcom County Council District 3 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Kaylee Galloway – Whatcom County Council District 1

Barry Buchanan – Whatcom County Council At Large Position A

Kelly Kreiger – Port of Bellingham Commissioner 2

Port of Olympia

Jessie Simmons – Port of Olympia Position 2 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116

Sedro-Woolley

Karl de Jong –  City Council Position 6 *IUPAT Local 1094 member

Snohomish

Brandy Donaghy – Snohomish County Council Position 5

Spokane

Zach Zappone – Spokane City Council District 3 Position 2

Sherazi Naghmana – Spokane City Council District 1 – Position 2 *Campaign Unionized with IUPAT Local 116